Contact Us
Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT
politics

Voter Guide: Race For First Selectman Is At Top Of The Ballot In Greenwich

Greenwich Town Hall will host a launch party to promote a new program that will reduce costs on solar power.
Greenwich Town Hall will host a launch party to promote a new program that will reduce costs on solar power. Photo Credit: File

GREENWICH, Conn. — “All politics is local:” That's the famous saying from House Speaker Thomas P. "Tip” O'Neill.

And the election Tuesday in Connecticut is all about local races, with voters heading to the polls to vote for their fellow town residents. These are the elected town officials who have a direct impact on property taxes, schools, police, town services and more.

At the top of the ballot in Greenwich is the race for first selectman, with Democrat challenger Sandy Litvack taking on Republican incumbent Peter J. Tesei.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday. To check your polling place, click here .

Here is the ballot:

First Selectman:

  • Sandy Litvack - D
  • Peter J. Tesei - R

Selectman:

  • Drew Marzullo - D
  • John F. Toner - R

Town Clerk:

  • Carmella C. Budkins - R

Tax Collector:

  • Howard Richman - D
  • Tod Laudonia - R

Board of Estimate and Taxation (vote for six):

  • Leslie Moriarty - D
  • David A. Weisbrod - D
  • Elizabeth Krumeich - D
  • Tony Turner - D
  • Jeffrey S. Ramer - D
  • Jill Oberlander - D
  • Debra Hess - R
  • Michael Mason - R
  • Leslie L. Tarkington - R
  • Karen Fassuliotis - R
  • Andy Duus - R
  • Bill Drake - R

Board of Education (vote for four):

  • Kathleen Jordan Stowe - D
  • Meghan E. Olsson - D
  • Jason Auerbach - R
  • Peter D. Bernstein - R
  • Peter Sherr - R

Board of Assessment Appeals (vote for three):

  • Mary B. McNamee - D
  • Laurence B. Simon - D
  • Mark Pruner - R
  • Jeff Reardon - R
  • Jack Kriskey - R

Constables (vote for four):

  • James Fahy - D
  • Don Romeo - D
  • Philip Michael Pittocco - D
  • Tony Stelluti - R
  • Siegrun G. Pottgen - R
  • John J. Thompson - R
  • Donna Maloney - R

Representative Town Meeting (vote in your district):

District 1- Vote for Any 19 or Less

  • Andrea E. Anthony
  • Katharine Ashworth
  • Judy G. Badia
  • Carl G.R  Carlson Jr.
  • Edward D. Dadakis
  • Jessica B. DelGuercio
  • Dean C. Goss
  • Dean L. Goss
  • Alanna M. Hynes
  • Kieran E. Ingold
  • Frederick Lee,Jr.
  • Anthony G. Lopez
  • Jaysen Lee Medhurst
  • Russel G. "Grant" Perkins, Jr.
  • Daniel E. P. Quigley
  • Robert Robins
  • Elizabeth "Sanders" Mills
  • Melinda K. "Mindy" Smith
  • Helma H. Varga
  • James D. Vaughn
  • Marla M. Weston

District 2: Vote for Any 14 or Less

  • Frank J. Baratta
  • Duncan G. Burke
  • Nancy B. Burke
  • P. Jude Collins
  • Donald R. Conway
  • John C. Cracraft
  • Franklin I. David
  • Fridolf A. Hanson
  • Michele F. Klosson
  • Katherine N. LoBalbo
  • Kristine S. Lowe
  • Mary Ellen D. Markowitz
  • Michael J. Metzger
  • Cecilia H. Morgan
  • Wilma Nacinovich
  • Lorelei Brooke O'Hagan
  • Eileen J. Toretta
  • Douglas J. Wells

District 3: Vote for any 11 or less

  • Robert J. Allen
  • Louise T. Bavis
  • Thomas Philip Conelias
  • Dawn M. Fortunato
  • Ed J. Lopez
  • Rosalind Nicastro
  • Sylvester J. Pecora, Sr.
  • Adam A. Rothman
  • Steven P. Rubin
  • Allison M. Walsh

District 4: Vote for any 17 or less

  • Gregory D. Brown
  • Ronald F. Carosella
  • Thomas John Greco
  • Susan L. McCabe
  • Robert J. McKnight, Jr.
  • Alex J. Popp, Jr.
  • Maria Madeleine Popp
  • Romulo E. Samaniego
  • Josiane M. Schaffner-Parnell
  • Samarpana Tamm
  • J. Robert Tuthill
  • Donald R. Vitti
  • Lucy H. Von Brachel
  • Bonnie Zeh

District 5: Vote for any 18 or less

  • Jason Auerbach
  • Jennifer L. Baird
  • Jeffrey S. Bardos
  • Michael E. Basham
  • Joseph H. Benoit, Jr.
  • Robert K. Brady
  • Edward T. Broadhurst, III
  • Ella D. Cohen
  • Nancy E. Cooper
  • Stephanie L. D'Alton Barrett
  • Christina S. Downey
  • Delbert G. Eberhardt
  • Edwin D. Hardman, Jr.
  • Susan M. Jaffe
  • Lucy B. Krasnor
  • Martin Robert Krasnor
  • Shawn J. McDonnell
  • Anna M. Monteiro
  • Paul A. Olmsted
  • Andrew A. Oram
  • Danyal Ozizmir
  • Karen S. Oztemel
  • Brian P. Peldunas
  • Thomas G. Petersen, Jr.
  • Patricia H. Roberts
  • Jeffrey B. Sahrbeck
  • Ashley M.B. Smith
  • Joan B. Thakor
  • Peter G. Van Duyne
  • Kathryn L. Walker

District 6: Vote for any 20 or less

  • Thomas J. Byrne
  • Marilyn Ross Cahn
  • Michael Carter
  • Robert A. Cenci
  • Paige A.B. Davis
  • Carol C. Ducret
  • Candace V. Garthwaite
  • Michele M. Graham
  • Jacqueline K. Hammock
  • Coline Jenkins
  • Gunnar E. Klintberg
  • Leander Krueger
  • John D. Lobrano
  • Arline Lomazzo
  • Brian J. Maher
  • Al D. McCready
  • Stephen R. Meskers
  • Katharine W.  "Kerry" Meyers
  • JoAnn D. O'Hara
  • Jennie A. Pastor
  • Monica Prihoda
  • Victoria B. Quake
  • David H. Rudolph
  • George A. Sorenson
  • Horst Tebbe
  • Alexis Voulgaris
  • George Michael"Mike" Weiksner
  • Victoria Martin Young

District 7: Vote for any 20 or less

  • Gerrit Argento
  • Kimberly Morgan Blank
  • Ellen M. Brenna-Galvin
  • Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows
  • Thomas Cahill
  • Jill S. Cobbs
  • John H. Dolan
  • Alice B. Duff
  • Kimberly S. Fiorello
  • Margaret B.G. Freiberg
  • William W. Galvin III
  • Dean C. Gamanos
  • Hilary A. Gunn
  • Donald E. Hamilton
  • Lucia D. Jansen
  • Miriam L. Kreuzer
  • Elizabeth "Wynn" McDaniel
  • Henry A. Orphys
  • Elizabeth A. Perry
  • Luis G. Reyna
  • John P. Ryan
  • Catherine G. Sidor
  • Berrin Snyder
  • Luke T. Szymczak
  • M. Michael Warner

District 8: Vote for any 26 or less

  • Jonathan H. Bates
  • Peter E. Berg
  • Deborah D. Berner
  • Joshua H. Brown
  • Francis J. Burgweger, Jr.
  • Jill M. Capalbo
  • Randy Caravella
  • Andrew M. Chapin
  • Christopher Cleary
  • Anne O. Connerty
  • M. Irene Dietrich
  • Philip A. Dodson
  • John R. Eddy
  • Christine L. Edwards
  • C. Nick Edwards III
  • Jennifer L. Freitag
  • Steven A. Gordon
  • Klaus H. Jander
  • Laura I. Kostin
  • Thomas F. McGarrity
  • Janet Lee McMahon
  • Richard J. Margenot
  • Carol S. Marino-Zelenz
  • Linda A. Moshier
  • Cheryl A. Moss
  • Rommel Nobay
  • Barbara B. Oxer
  • Michael J. Petrone
  • Robert J. Peyton
  • Caryn S. Rosenbaum
  • Mary M. "Molly" Saleeby
  • Lisa A Seglem
  • Stephen R. Shealy
  • John A. Shulman
  • Alison F. Soler
  • Carol A. Swift
  • Christopher R. von Keyserling

District 9: Vote for any 20 or less

  • Phyllis R. Alexander
  • Jane W. Arnone
  • Barbara T. Darula
  • Betsey S. Frumin
  • Monserrat M. Galizi
  • Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale
  • Stefan Greenberg
  • Deborah R. Krautheim
  • Abbe F. Large
  • Lauren B. O'Keefe
  • Christine M. Quackenbush
  • Brian R. Raney
  • Jonathan R. Shankman
  • Richard Shapiro
  • Lillian S. "Sharon" Shisler
  • Ralph Vizzari
  • Carol A. Zarrilli
  • Jared L. Zuckerman

District 10: Vote for any 20 or less

  • Gerald L. Anderson
  • David W. Blob
  • Robert M. Byrnes
  • Thomas F. Daly
  • David W. Detjen
  • Alberto Ferrer
  • Gina Marie Furano
  • Michael A. Galatioto
  • Nancy E. Gray
  • Robert C Grayson
  • Mareta C. Hamre
  • William B Harris
  • Katherine V. Hynes
  • Rachel Khanna
  • Lawrence S. Malkin
  • Nancy H. Marshall
  • John Mastracchio
  • Bertram M. Metter
  • Anuj M. Patel
  • Norma S. Roelke
  • Roger S. Shedlin
  • Alan A. Small
  • Louisa H. Stone
  • Joanna Swomley
  • Dora P. Williams

District 11: Vote for any 24 or less

  • Victoria C. Bostock
  • William R. Collins
  • Thomas M. Devaney
  • Susan D. Fahey
  • Joseph Fahys
  • Despina K. Fassuliotis
  • Tracy H. Freedman
  • Karen B. Giannuzzi
  • Margaret G. Heppelmann
  • Todd Kennedy
  • Susan C. Khanna
  • Ajit K. Laroia
  • Adam L. Leader
  • Dana G. Neuman
  • Richard J. Neuman
  • David E. Oliver
  • Gregg O'Neill Pauletti
  • Ralph E. Penny
  • Jonathan Pierce Redmond
  • Stuart E. Reider
  • Kimberly D. Salib
  • Michael L. Spilo
  • Cathryn F. "Cathy" Steel
  • Rebecca Z. Steinfeld
  • Elisabeth G. "Lisa" Stuart
  • Richard C. Wellington, Jr.
  • Gregory J. Zorthian

District 12: Vote for any 21 or less

  • Daniel A. Abaroa
  • Thomas Agresta
  • Francia Alvarez
  • Craig W. Amundson
  • Thomas E. Bancroft
  • Glen A. Canner
  • David L. de Milhau
  • Barbara Galton Hindman
  • Mary A. Keller
  • Aaron J. Leonard
  • Edward M. Manganiello
  • Robert T. May
  • Miriam Mennin
  • Ellen Murdock
  • Carl R. "Rob" Perelli-Minetti
  • Samuel T. Telerico
  • Donald T. Whyko
  • Andrew S. Winston
  • John M. Wissmann
  • Holly E.D. Young

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Greenwich Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.