Contact Us
Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT

Menu

Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT
politics

How Greenwich Voted In Tuesday's Election

Peter Tesei was re-elected to first selectman of Greenwich on Tuesday.
Peter Tesei was re-elected to first selectman of Greenwich on Tuesday. Photo Credit: File

GREENWICH, Conn. -- Greenwich voters re-elected Peter J. Tesei to a fifth term as first selectman in Tuesday's election.

Here's a rundown of how Greenwich residents voted, according to the Secretary of State. Winners are presented in bold.

First Selectman

  • Frank Farricker: 2,443
  • Peter J. Tesei : 7,393
  • James C. Reilly: 126

Selectman

  • Drew Marzullo: 4,400
  • John F. Toner : 5,271

Town Clerk

  • Carmella C. Budkins : 7,420

Tax Collector

  • Howard Richman: 3,329
  • Tod Laudonia : 5,984

Board of Estimate and Taxation : (Vote for any six):

  • John H. Blankley: 3,185
  • Leslie Moriarty: 3,466
  • Jill Oberlander: 3,684
  • Elizabeth Krumeich: 3,400
  • Mary Lee Kiernan: 3,366
  • Jeffrey S. Ramer: 2,954
  • Nancy Weissler : 5,564
  • Leslie L. Tarkington : 5,434
  • Arthur D. Norton : 4,790
  • Jim Lash : 5,904
  • Bill Drake : 5,038
  • Michael S. Mason : 5,120

Board of Education (Vote for any four):

  • Jennifer Dayton: 4,107
  • Gaetane Francis : 4,668
  • Anthony Lopez: 3,671
  • Lauren Robin : 6,377
  • Barbara O'Neill : 6,074
  • Peter von Braun : 5,898

Board of Assessment Appeals (Vote for any three):

  • Mary B. McNamee: 3,587
  • Laurence B. Simon: 3,072
  • Bill Bambrick: 2,773
  • Richard F. Kriskey : 5,643
  • Jack Krisksey : 5,256
  • Jeff Reardon : 5,465

Constables (Vote for any four):

  • Donnie Romeo: 3,331
  • Phillip Pittocco: 3,291
  • James Fahy: 3,725
  • Donna Maloney : 5,691
  • John J. Thompson : 5,014
  • Frank C. Garr : 5,053
  • Siegrun K. Pottgen : 4,709

Representative Town Meeting District 1 (Vote for any 18 or less):

  • Carl G. R. Carlson, Jr. : 258
  • George F. Chelwick : 249
  • Edward O. Dadakis: 272
  • J ohn A. Duge, Jr.: 218
  • Gregory S, Fromin: 225
  • Dean C. Goss: 246
  • Dean L. Goss : 253
  • Kieren E. Ingold: 195
  • Donald E. Kelly, Sr.: 218
  • Frederick Lee, Jr.: 230
  • Ryan C. Oca: 211
  • Russell G. "Grant" Perkins, Jr.: 193
  • Robert Robins: 215
  • Elizabeth Sanders: 303
  • Helma H. Varga: 258
  • Marla M. Weston 242
  • Judith G. Goss: 35
  • James Duncan Vaughn : 25

Representative Town Meeting District 2 (Vote for any 15 or less):

  • Duncan G. Burke: 271
  • Nancy B. Burke: 299
  • Peter Jude Collins: 232
  • Donald R. Conway: 251
  • John C. Cracraft: 231
  • Steven Krull: 218
  • Michael J. Metzger: 229
  • Cecilia H. Morgan: 251
  • Wilma Nacinovich: 227
  • Eileen Toretta: 269
  • Douglas J. Wells : 252
  • Frank J. Baratta : 6
  • Franklin Israel David : 4
  • Katherine N. Lobalbo : 3

Representative Town Meeting District 3 (Vote for any 10 or less):

  • Robert J. Allen : 130
  • Michael A. Aurelia : 138
  • Louise T. Bavis : 137
  • Thomas Philip Conelies : 191
  • Kathy Derene : 139
  • Dawn M. Fortunato : 143
  • Rosalind Nicastro : 116
  • Sylvester J. Pecora, Sr. : 167
  • Maude Ann Polo : 112
  • Steven Rubin : 112
  • M. Michael Warner : 112

Representative Town Meeting District 4 (Vote for any 16 or less):

  • Steven J. Bozzuto : 299
  • William J. Clark : 194
  • Thomas John Greco : 264
  • Eric W. Maurer : 202
  • Susan L. McCabe : 255
  • Robert J. McKnight, Jr. : 234
  • Brian O'Connor : 240
  • Matthew L. Partridge : 191
  • Maria Madeleine Popp : 259
  • Diane M. Roth : 210
  • Romulo E. Samaniego : 189
  • Jusiene M. Schaffner-Parnell : 204
  • Samarpana Tamm : 189
  • J. Robert Tuthill : 230
  • Donald R. Vitti : 249
  • Bonnie Zeh: 229

Representative Town Meeting District 5 (Vote for any 19 or less):

  • Jason M. Auerbach : 365
  • Jeffrey S. Bardos : 371
  • Joseph H. Benoit, Jr. : 398
  • Edward T. Broadhurst III : 489
  • John W. deCsepel : 469
  • Delbert G. Eberhardt : 404
  • Lucy B. Krasnor : 447
  • Martin M. Krasnor : 329
  • Timothy D. Oberweger : 373
  • Paul A. Olmstead : 419
  • Danyal Ozizmar : 442
  • Karen S. Oztemel : 526
  • Thomas G. Petersen, Jr. : 408
  • Jeffrey B. Sahrbeck : 348
  • Tony Turner : 327
  • Anne F. Wichman : 437
  • Andreas Duus, III : 71
  • Shawn J. McDonnell : 14

Representative Town Meeting District 6 (Vote for any 20 or less):

  • Neil J. Bulger : 387
  • Thomas J. Byrne : 365
  • Marilyn Ross Cahn : 279
  • Michael C. Carter : 278
  • Robert A. Cenci : 277
  • Carol C. Ducret : 433
  • Candace V. Garthwaite : 329
  • Jacqueline K. Hammock : 354
  • Coline Jenkins : 359
  • Gunnar E. Klintberg : 266
  • Arline Lomazzo : 363
  • Stephen Meskers : 338
  • M. Julie Pisani : 328
  • Karen A. Sadik-Khan : 472
  • George A. Sorenson : 325
  • Horst Tebbe : 339
  • Hans Christian Thalheim : 398
  • Alexis Voulgaris : 312
  • John D. Lobrano : 8
  • Brian J. Maher : 16

Representative Town Meeting District 7 (Vote for any 20 or less):

  • Gerritt Argento : 197
  • Kimberly Morgan Blank : 268
  • Ellen M. Brennan Galvin : 256
  • Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows : 281
  • Lance F. Bylow : 207
  • John H. Dolan : 257
  • Alice B. Duff : 393
  • Karen Fassuliotis : 249
  • Margaret B.G. Freiberg : 256
  • William W. Galvin, III : 269
  • Dean C. Gamanos : 186
  • Donald E. Hamilton : 254
  • Lucia D. Jansen : 230
  • Michael S. Keyser : 191
  • Elizabeth McDaniel : 265
  • John P. Ryan : 239
  • Catherine Grace Sidor : 219
  • Valerie Stauffer : 321
  • Luke T. Scymczak : 182
  • Hilary Adams Gunn : 32
  • Berrin Snyder: 22

Representative Town Meeting District 8 (Vote for any 26 or less):

  • Peter E. Berg : 614
  • Deborah D. Bender : 405
  • Benjamin Bianco : 383
  • Joshua H. Brown : 361
  • Francis J. Burgweger Jr. : 404
  • Andrew M. Chapin : 381
  • M. Irene Dietrich : 477
  • Philip A. Dodson : 362
  • John R. Edy : 362
  • C. Nick Edwards, III : 423
  • Christine L. Edwards : 479
  • Jennifer L. Freitag : 472
  • Steven A. Gordon : 397
  • Klaus H. Jander : 317
  • Richard J. Margenot : 646
  • Barry W. Rickert II : 338
  • John A. Shulman : 355
  • Warren David Silver : 344
  • Carol A. Swift : 423
  • Christopher R. von Kaserling : 546
  • Sarah E. Darer : 29
  • Jason B. Ennis : 8
  • Joseph G. Solari, III: 9

Representative Town Meeting District 9 (Vote for any 20 or less):

  • Jane Arnone : 347
  • Barbara T. Darula : 419
  • Thomas A. Eagan, Jr. : 330
  • Ann P. Fatsi : 317
  • Betsey S. Frumin : 374
  • Donna F. Gaudioso Zeale : 336
  • Susan L. O'Hara : 347
  • Lauren B. O'Keefe : 349
  • Jason F. Podber : 279
  • Matthew David Russell : 310
  • Sarah Elizabeth Russell : 318
  • Jonathan R. Shankman : 284
  • Ralph Vizzari : 333
  • Carol A. Zarrilli : 335
  • Jarod L. Zuckerman : 295
  • Stephen A. Warzoha : 33

Representative Town Meeting District 10 (Vote for any 21 or less):

  • Gerald L. Anderson : 254
  • Robert M. Byrnes : 239
  • Joan E. Caldwell : 325
  • Thomas F. Daly : 236
  • David W. Detjen : 249
  • Gina Marie Furano : 272
  • Nancy E. Gray : 266
  • Lloyd N. Hull : 261
  • Lawrence E. Larson : 263
  • John Matthew Lucarelli : 240
  • Nancy H. Marshall : 240
  • John Mastraccio : 236
  • Bertram M. Metter : 213
  • Anuj M. Patel : 232
  • Roger S. Shedlin : 207
  • Alan A. Small : 242
  • Louisa H. Stone : 312
  • Dora P. Williams : 252
  • Alberto Ferrer : 10

Representative Town Meeting District 11 (Vote for any 24 or less):

  • Susan D. Fahey: 391
  • Joseph Faheys : 274
  • Despina K. Fassuliotis : 270
  • Todd Kennedy : 372
  • Ajit K. Laroia : 240
  • Harry A. LeBien : 307
  • Robert Algood Maddux : 280
  • Dana George Nauman : 281
  • Richard J. Neuman : 278
  • Ralph E. Penny : 251
  • Jonathon Pierce Redmond : 277
  • Stuart E. Reider : 254
  • William P. Richardson Jr. : 280
  • Michael L. Spilo : 258
  • Rebecca Z. Steinfeld : 300
  • Meeta Rajnikant Vyas : 232
  • Michael Gerard Wacek : 250
  • Richard C. Wellington Jr. : 315
  • William R. Collins : 9
  • Thomas M. Devaney : 15
  • David E. Oliver : 9

Representative Town Meeting District 12 (Vote for any 21 or less):

  • Thomas Edward Bancroft : 412
  • Glen A. Canner : 326
  • El-Shaffei-Dada : 294
  • Janet Lynn DeLuca : 480
  • David Livsey de Milhau : 292
  • Victoria M. Hackman : 353
  • Barbara Galton Hindman : 518
  • Robert C. Kavee : 302
  • Edward M. Manganiello : 379
  • Robert T. May : 393
  • Miriam Mennin : 317
  • Ellen Murdock : 378
  • Carl R. Perelli-Minetti : 373
  • Erford E. Porter, II : 393
  • Samuel T. Telerico : 448
  • Donald T. Whyko : 312
  • Holly E. D. Young : 432
  • Teresa B. Ginsberg : 3

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Greenwich Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.