Contact Us
Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Greenwich Daily Voice serves Greenwich, CT
politics

Battle For Selectmen Seats Tops The Ballot In Greenwich

See who is on the ballot on Election Day in Greenwich.
See who is on the ballot on Election Day in Greenwich. Photo Credit: File

GREENWICH, Conn. -- Before you head to your polling place, take a look at the races in Greenwich and decide how to cast your ballot.

The races for first selectman and selectman top the ballot in Greenwich. Election Day is Tuesday in Connecticut, with the polls open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

You can check your voter registration information here by clicking on the "Registered To Vote? Check Now" box on the right side of the home page. You can also check your polling place at this town website or by calling Town Hall.

Below is a list of races in Greenwich as supplied by the website of Connecticut Secretary of the State Denise Merrill:

First Selectman (Vote for One)

  • Democratic Party candidate Elizabeth Krumeich
  • Republican Party candidate Peter J. Tesei
  • Petitioning candidate James C. Reilly

Selectman (Vote for One)

  • Democratic Party candidate Drew Marzullo
  • Republican Party candidate David W. Theis

Town Clerk (Vote for One)

  • Republican Party candidate Carmella C. Budkins

Tax Collector (Vote for One)

Democratic Party candidate Richard K. Novakowski

Republican Party candidate Tod Laudonia

Board of Estimate and Taxation (Vote for Any Six)

  • Democratic Party candidates Randall Huffman, William R. Finger, John H. Blankley, Mary Lee Kiernan, Jeffrey S. Ramer, Sean B. Goldrick
  • Republican Party candidates Nancy Weissler, Michale S. Mason, Arthur D. Norton, Leslie L. Tarkington, Bill Drake, Marc V. Johnson

Board of Education (Vote for Any Four, Not More Than Two from One Party)

  • Democratic Party candidates Debbie L. Appelbaum, Laura Erickson, Samarpana Tamm
  • Republican Party candidates Peter Bernstein, Peter Sherr, Brian Peldunas

Board of Assessment Appeals (Vote for Any Three)

  • Democratic Party candidates Mary B. McNamee, Bill Bambrick,
  • Republican Party candidates Philip Skidmore, Richard F. Kriskey, Jeff Reardon

Constables (Vote for Any Four)

  • Democratic Party candidates Philip M. Pittocco, James J. Fahy, Donnie Romeo
  • Republican Party candidates William Fassuliotis, Siegrun K. Pottgen, John J. Thompson, James Clifford

Representative Town Meeting (No Party Affiliations)

Residents cast ballots only in their Voting District. To check your district, visit this town website .

District One (Vote for Any 18 or Less)

  • Jessica A. Brockington
  • Carl G.R. Carlson, Jr.
  • George F. Chelwick
  • Norman R. Collins
  • Matthew J. Crawford
  • Edward D. Dadakis
  • John A. Duge, Jr.
  • Margaret W. Frey
  • Gregory S. Frumin
  • Dean L. Goss
  • Kieran E. Ingold
  • Frederick Lee, Jr.
  • Joan C. Pankosky
  • Elizabeth Sanders
  • Helma H. Varga
  • Marla M. Weston
  • Eda F. Zahl

District Two (Vote for Any 15 or Less)

  • Kevin J. Brogan
  • Duncan G. Burke
  • Carlo F. Cantavero, Sr.
  • Donald R. Conway
  • John C. Cracraft
  • J. Suzanne Geiss-Robbins
  • Cecilia H. Morgan
  • Wilma Nacinovich
  • Paul C. Settelmeyer
  • Douglas J. Wells
  • Andrew Robert Wiener
  • District Three (Vote for Any 10 or Less)
  • Robert J. Allen
  • Michael A. Aurelia
  • Louise T. Bavis
  • Thomas Philip Conelias
  • Kathy Derene
  • Sylvester J. Pecora, Sr.
  • Maude Ann Polo
  • M. Michael Warner

District Four (Vote for Any 16 or Less)

  • Steven J. Bozzuto
  • William J. Clark
  • Jeffrey L. Doty
  • Thomas Jon Greco
  • Susan L. McCabe
  • Robert J. McKnight, Jr.
  • Brian J. O'Connor
  • Maria Madeleine Popp
  • Josiane M. Schaffner-Parnell
  • John J. Thompson
  • J. Robert Tuthill
  • Donald R. Vitti
  • District Five (Vote for Any 19 or Less)
  • Jeffrey S. Bardos
  • Joseph H. Benoit, Jr.
  • Edward T. Broadhurst III
  • Elizabeth C. Campbell
  • John W. deCsepel
  • Delbert G. Eberhardt
  • Scott J. Harrington, Sr.
  • Jennifer G. Kelly
  • Lucy B. Krasnor
  • Timothy D. Oberwerger
  • Paul A. Olmstead
  • Jane Owen Brash
  • Danyal Ozizmir
  • Karen S. Oztemel
  • Thomas G. Petersen, Jr.
  • Jeffrey B. Sahrbeck
  • Theresa C. Stanton
  • Tony Turner
  • Anne F. Wichman

District Six (Vote for Any 20 or Less)

  • Brooke Ashley Bohnsack
  • Nicholas Gregory Bohnsack
  • Neil J. Bulger
  • Thomas J. Byrne
  • Marilyn R. Cahn
  • Michael C. Carter
  • Robert A. Cenci
  • Carol C. Ducret
  • Candace V. Garthwaite
  • Jacqueline K. Hammock
  • John E. Harkins
  • Coline Jenkins
  • Joel H. Kagan
  • Gunnar E. Klintberg
  • Arline Lomazzo
  • Stephen Meskers
  • Nishani D. Naidoo
  • M. Julie Pisani
  • Erford E. Porter II
  • Karen A. Sadik-Kahn
  • Hans Christian Thalheim
  • Alexis Voulgaris
  • District Seven (Vote for Any 20 or Less)
  • Gerrit Argento
  • Kimberly Morgan Blank
  • Rebecca S. Breed
  • Ellen M. Brennan-Galvin
  • Mary G. "Nanette" Burrows
  • Karen Dewahl
  • John H. Dolan
  • Alice B. Duff
  • Kathleen B. Francis
  • Margaret B.G. Freiberg
  • William W. Galvin III
  • Dean C. Gamanos
  • William M. Gorgas
  • Donald E. Hamilton
  • Angela M. Hyland
  • Mary A. Jacobson
  • Lucia D. Jansen
  • Peter J. Quigley
  • John P. Ryan
  • Valerie Stauffer

District Eight (Vote for Any 26 or Less)

  • Dennis E. Arrouet
  • Jason Auerbach
  • Peter E. Berg
  • Deborah D. Berner
  • Gerald R. Boyle
  • Joshua H. Brown
  • Mary H. Bruce
  • Richard D. "Kim" Bruce
  • Francis J. Burgweger, Jr.
  • Andrew M. Chapin
  • M. Irene Dietrich
  • Philip A. Dodson
  • C. Nick Edwards III
  • Christine L. Edwards
  • Jennifer L. Freitag
  • Steven A. Gordon
  • Klaus H. Jander
  • Richard J. Margenot
  • Frank A. Posluszny
  • Steven M. Rubin
  • Warren D. Silver
  • Christopher R. vonKeyserling

District Nine (Vote for Any 20 or Less)

  • Jane W. Arnone
  • Robert L. Beerman
  • Barbara T. Darula
  • Ann P. Fatsi
  • Betsey S. Frumin
  • Donna F. Gaudioso-Zeale
  • Craig W. Holz
  • Eric M. Lindberg
  • David Scott Rabin
  • Lauren Rabin
  • Jonathan R. Shankman
  • Gregg E. Sollenne
  • John F. Toner
  • Ralph Vizzari
  • Stephen A. Warzoha
  • Carol A. Zarrili

District Ten (Vote for Any 21 or Less)

  • Gerald L. Anderson
  • Robert M. Byrnes
  • Joan E. Caldwell
  • Carol M. Caroll
  • Thomas F. Daly
  • David W. Detjen
  • Gina Marie Furano
  • Nancy E. Gray
  • Lloyd N. Hull
  • Hans Isbrandtsen
  • Lawrence E. Larson
  • John Matthew Lucarelli
  • Nancy H. Marshall
  • John Mastracchio
  • Bertram M. Metter
  • Mark Pruner
  • Roger S. Shedlin
  • Alan A. Small
  • Louisa H. Stone
  • Dora P. Williams

District Eleven (Vote for Any 24 or Less)

  • Marcus Abrams
  • A. Bruce Dixon
  • Susan Fahey
  • Joseph Fahys
  • Despina K. Fassuliotis
  • James Dwight Hann
  • Todd Kennedy
  • Ajit K. Laroia
  • Harry A. LeBien
  • Robert Algood Maddux
  • Leslie B. Moriarty
  • Dana G. Neuman
  • Richard J. Neuman
  • Rosalind Nicastro
  • Ralph E. Penny
  • Jonathan Pierce Redmond
  • Stuart E. Reider
  • William P. Richardson, Jr.
  • Michael L. Spilo
  • Rebecca Z. Steinfeld
  • Warren R. Stern
  • Michael Gerard Wacek
  • Jerome T. Walsh
  • Richard C. Wellington, Jr.

District Twelve (Vote for Any 21 or Less)

  • David F. Alfano
  • Bill Bambrick
  • Thomas Edward Bancroft
  • Glen A. Canner
  • Timothy E. Conroy
  • Janet Lynn DeLuca
  • David Livsey DeMihau
  • Victoria M. Hackman
  • Barbara Galton Hindman
  • Robert C. Kavee
  • Edward M. Mananiello
  • Anthony Martini
  • Robert T. May
  • Miriam Mennin
  • Carl R. Perelli-Minetti
  • Natlie R. Queen
  • Bernard G. Schneider
  • Samuel T. Telerico
  • Donale T. Whyko
  • Holly E.D. Young
  • Ernest A. Zahn III

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Greenwich Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.